VISITOR VISA – SUBCLASS 600

This visa is for the people who wants to visit Australia for recreational or business purposes for the duration of up to three, six or twelve months.

This visa has three different categories:

FAMILY-SPONSORED VISA

The Family-Sponsored stream requires applicants to be sponsored by a family member who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

It has more restrictive visa conditions than the Tourist stream. In some cases, a security bond may be requested. If you are planning to visit family, you can apply for the Tourist stream that does not require sponsorship or a bond.

KEY REQUIREMENTS

To be granted this visa, you must:

  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Have enough money to support yourself during your stay in Australia
  • Intend to do the activities in the Sponsored Family stream

You must be able to show that:

  • You are travelling to Australia as a genuine visitor
  • You will visit your family
  • You are sponsored by an eligible relative or an Australian government official

If you are visiting your family, we will tell you whether you need a sponsor or need to pay a security bond when you apply.

TOURIST STREAM

The Tourist stream is for people travelling to Australia for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends and for other purposes not related to business or medical treatment.

Since you are outside Australia, your application must be made outside Australia. If you apply for this visa outside Australia, you must be outside Australia to be granted the visa.

KEY REQUIREMENTS

To be granted this visa, you must:

  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Have enough money to support yourself during your stay in Australia
  • Intend to do the activities in the Tourist stream.

You must be able to show that you are travelling to Australia as a genuine visitor, for example as a tourist, for recreation or to visit your family and friends.You must be outside Australia when the visa is decided.

We will advise you if you need Health Insurance to travel to Australia on a visitor visa.

BUSINESS VISITOR STREAM

The Business Visitor stream is for people travelling to Australia for a short business visit. This includes making a general business or employment enquiry, negotiations or participating in a conference.

You must be outside Australia when you apply, your application must be made outside Australia, and you must be outside Australia to be granted the visa.

KEY REQUIREMENTS

You might be able to get this visa if you are travelling to Australia:

  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Have enough money to support yourself during your stay in Australia
  • Intend to do the activities in the Tourist stream.
  • Your business background
  • You will be doing a business activity listed
  • That you have a good business reason for travelling to Australia

You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided.

You do not need a sponsor to apply for this stream.